Privacy Policy

This statement explains the privacy and the data protection practices which apply to www.johnhiltons.co.uk as provided by John Hilton

Our aim is to safeguard our users' privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Data Controller

John Hilton

Personal information we collect and how it’s used

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address supplied via this website & completing our website’s forms will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law. We may contact you in response to your enquiry, to offer requested services or to provide you with property information that you have requested. We do not keep your data for any longer than is necessary.

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service. This is done by way of cookies on our website and the use of analytical services such as Google Analytics. To find out more please visit our cookies policy.

Securing your personal information

At John Hilton we are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The servers that store your information are kept up to date and secured with appropriate firewalls/virus protection and have restricted access.

External links

This website may contain links to third party sites that we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Your Acceptance

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by John Hilton in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not continue to use our site. You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your data and to request that we delete it. To do this, please contact us.

Your rights to your personal information

As a user you have the following rights

  • A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information
  • A right to access your personal information
  • A right to correct your personal information
  • A right to ask us to delete your personal information unless we are obliged to retain it for other legal reasons
  • A right to restrict or object to the processing or use of your personal information
  • A right to report to a supervisory authority about the use of your personal information.

Accessing your data & complaints

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so via our contact us page. We will address your concerns and attempt to solve any problem to your satisfaction.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Privacy Notice

John Hilton Limited (registered office: 100 Church Street, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1UJ, registered in England 07677828, VAT registration GB188193662) is committed to protecting each person’s personal information and the purpose of this policy is to advise on how we use personal information, how it is accessed, stored, updated and deleted.

In submitting your data to John Hilton Limited it is implied that you have given us your permission to use your data under the terms of this policy. Our Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so please check our website regularly to ensure you are fully up-to-date with how we deal with the information you have provided to us.

John Hilton is required to notify the Information Commissioner of the processing of personal data. The Company information will be included in a public register which is available on the Information Commissioner’s website:

https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/what-we-do/register-of-data-controllers/ .

John Hilton Limited will not sell any personal data held and information is not shared with a third party, however a Landlord may ask to review the referencing before a tenancy is granted.

Why we need your information:

Personal information collected is for the purposes of taking up references on a Tenant or Guarantor on behalf of the Landlord. This information is used to make a decision on whether the applicant will be accepted for the Tenancy.

References may be directly with an employer to see if the applicant earns enough to pay the rent and if the employment contract covers the term of the tenancy; proof of income from payslips are also accepted. References from previous landlords or letting agencies for the past 3 years show whether a tenant has paid their rent on time, if they damaged the property and if they would be recommended as a suitable tenant.

For the purpose of Credit checks personal information will be shared with a third party and are important as it gives an idea on an applicant’s financial behaviour. Credit checks also search for CCJ’s (County Court Judgements).

Photographic proof of identity is required from the applicant as the Landlord and Agent are legally required to prove that a tenant or guarantor is who they say they are and that the Tenancy has a legal right to remain in the UK. Proof of residency will also include a utility or council tax bill under 3 months.

Tenants and Guarantors contact details such as phone numbers, email addresses and addresses are required as to communicate with all parties as and when necessary during the tenancy and for protecting the security deposit for the property.

Landlords are required to prove their identity for money laundering purposes as well as proof of ownership of the rental property. Land registry checks are carried out on all Landlords.

Sellers and purchaser are required to prove their identity for Money Laundering purposes.

Contractors are required to provide references, relevant insurances and professional memberships and qualifications.

Right to Rent Checks information from Home Office:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/573057/6_1193_HO_NH_Right-to-Rent-Guidance.pdf

How information is stored:

All Applicant and Landlord information is stored securely and personal files are encrypted and password protected. John Hilton Limited have in place the appropriate security measures to protect unauthorised access to our systems.

Sellers and purchaser’s details are securely stored via a cloud based software system which is accessed by password and username. ID’s are stored securely and personal files are encrypted and password protected.

Retention policy:

Tenancy agreements and right to rent checks are held for 6 years and are destroyed the following tax year.

Personal information collected from referencing is stored for a probation period of 6 months however if there are any concerns during the conduct of the tenancy this information can be held for a further 6 months. Once the Tenancy Agreement has ended then all personal information will be deleted and or shredded.

We are required by anti money laundering regulation to keep sales clients ID’s on file for 5 years from the end of the business relationship.

Who has access to this information?

Personal information is only kept within the office, John Hilton Limited 127 Lewes Road, Brighton, BN2 3LG until it is deleted or destroyed. Only John Hilton staff members who are authorised to process personal information have access to the password protected files.

Access to your personal information:

The data subject has the right to access and amend any of their personal data that John Hilton Limited hold. All personal information will be deleted securely and swiftly upon request.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer Jo-Ann Stafford at lettings@johnhiltons.co.uk

Making a complaint about the way in which your data is stored or used:

In the unlikely event that you have a complaint about the way in which your details are used or stored by this company, please contact sales@johnhiltons.co.uk or write to: The Director of John Hilton Limited, Marius Foster, 127 Lewes Road, Brighton, BN2 3LG

Audit:

The following table will identify what information we hold, where it is stored and what processes we have for data protection.

What data do we collect?

Tenants (students / professional / guarantors)

Name, address, email address, contact details, date of birth, sex, photographic ID, other ID, proof of address, landlord information, student card and university information, previous addresses, guarantor information, next of kin, income details (employer - payslips / bank statement / pension details), home ownership

Buyers and Sellers

Name, address, email address, contact details. Once a sale is agreed we require photographic ID and recent utility bill from buyer and seller to comply with Anti Money Laundering Regulations

Landlord

Name, address, email address, contact details, sex, photographic ID, proof of address, proof of ownership, bank account details, insurances, managing agent’s information, financial statements

Contractors

Name, address, contact details, email address, sex, qualifications, bank account details, registrations to professional memberships, VAT details

Where do we store the data?

Emails, data bases, back-ups, yellow storage, filing cabinets

How do we protect and document what we have?

Paper information stored in the office

Office is alarmed, files are stored in filing cabinets which are locked each evening, keys are locked away each evening as well as the coded book

Electronic information

Passwords on all computers which automatically time out, programmes password protected (cfp, Vebra), encrypted emails and deleted ones are automatically deleted every 14 days, encrypted and password protected files, up to date anti-virus with Windows and fire wall protection on all computers, files are backed up off site and encrypted.

How long do we keep the data for?

Contract information

Tenancy agreements, Landlord contracts and right to rent checks are kept for 6 years after the tax year following the end of the tenancy as records are required for tax purposes

Personal information

Tenants and guarantor’s personal details are deleted once the tenancy agreement has successfully ended with no outstanding payments due

Landlord’s personal details are deleted once we no longer manage a property.

Contractors details are kept on file for 2 years

Buyers details are deleted once it is established that they are no longer in the market. Sellers details are archived after the property transaction has completed. We are required by anti money laundering regulation to keep sales clients ID’s on file for 5 years from the end of the business relationship.

Do we have a function / reason for every piece of data we collect?

  • Full name of tenant / guarantor / landlord, to be legally bound by the tenancy agreement and deed of guarantee
  • Photographic ID, to verify the identity of the tenant / guarantor / landlord, money laundering purposes, right to rent checks
  • Email, contact numbers, current and forwarding address, to communicate with the tenants / guarantor / landlord, for credit checks
  • Income of Tenant or Guarantor (payslip, employer, tax return, p60, bank statement of savings, pension, shares), to confirm affordability
  • Previous landlord information, to confirm suitability of the applicant as a tenant
  • University information, for council tax deferment, noise issues to contact relevant university, proof of being a student
  • Photographic ID and recent utility bill to conform with Anti Money Laundering Regulations.

What is the process if someone asks to be removed from our records?

The request must be submitted to Jo-Ann Stafford who will review the information held and delete where appropriate. Please note that some information may not be deleted if there is an active tenancy and the information is essential to be kept

Accountability:

Compliance with the 1998 Data Protection Act is the responsibility of all members of John Hilton Limited. Any deliberate breach of Data Protection Policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken, or even leading to a criminal prosecution.